PURPOSE AND SCOPE

This privacy policy is applicable to OLFAT Company and its related entities.

OLFAT is committed to protecting the privacy of users’ personal information and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy describes how we comply with the privacy requirements to protect the personal information we hold about individuals.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information in this privacy policy means the information about an individual whose identity is obvious or can be reasonably ascertained. A person’s name or contact address are examples of personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The kind of personal information that OLFAT collects depends upon the dealings and relationship the relevant individual may have with OLFAT. OLFAT may collect and store information about:

  • Individuals as current clients or potential clients;
  • individuals’ tenants;
  • suppliers;
  • individuals as contractors (especially when establishing records and systems for payment for services benefitted);
  • job applicants;
  • individual investors; (for due diligence information); as well as
  • other individuals who may come into contact or have a relationship with OLFAT.

OLFAT only amasses personal information necessary for our activities and functions. OLFAT will not collect personal information in an unlawful, unfair or unreasonably insensitive manner. The personal information collected might include, but not limited to:

  • information that identifies the individual (such as name, address, date of birth, contact details);
  • information about the person’s financial capacity; and
  • information about the individual that is authorised by law.

The Privacy Act imposes restraints on gathering sensitive personal information (this includes information about ethnicity, religious views, personal health information, and political opinions). OLFAT generally does not request and store sensitive personal information about an individual. OLFAT may collect some sensitive information if it is indispensable to allow OLFAT to deal with the individual but with the individual’s consent.

Generally, OLFAT tries to collect personal information bluntly from individuals. Nevertheless, there are certain situations in which OLFAT may collect personal information about individuals from other sources. In each case, OLFAT will take precautionary steps to make sure the individual is aware of the purposes why the information is collected.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OLFAT will use and disclose users’ personal information for purposes connected to why the information was gathered, or where the user has consented to its use or disclosure. For instance, OLFAT may provide users’ personal information to our service providers. These may include companies that help OLFAT with data analysis and data processing. The users’ personal information would be disclosed to those third party service providers on a confidential basis in order to facilitate the effective running of the service providers.

Personal information may be shared within OLFAT. In such cases, the purpose for which the information was collected will be taken into account.

OLFAT may otherwise disclose or use personal information where necessary or authorised to do so by law, including assisting in law enforcement and emergency situations. OLFAT may also use or disclose the personal information collected for any other related purpose which the individual would rationally expect it to be used.

In general, OLFAT uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • communicating with individuals;
  • providing services and products requested by clients;
  • providing ongoing information about OLFAT products and services to individuals that we believe may be interested;
  • recruiting employees and contractors; and
  • complying with regulatory and legal obligations.
  • External parties might have access to personal information held by OLFAT in certain circumstances. Which include, but not limited to:
  • OLFAT’s service providers and contractors who assist us in the operation of its business or to provide excellent customer service;
  • third-party lenders and insurers;
  • joint venture partners;
  • anyone authorised by a provider of personal information; and
  • the Australian Securities and Investments Commission as well as other government agencies as required by law.

OLFAT limits the information released to external parties to what is essential for them to execute their services for OLFAT or the relevant individual, or what is agreed to or required by law.

From time to time, OLFAT may release personal information to parties located outside Australia to allow the external parties to carry out their services for OLFAT. OLFAT will only disclose personal information to external parties overseas when it is required for the services provided by these external parties and per the Australian Privacy Principles. This involves taking reasonable and lawful steps to ensure that the external party possess appropriate data handling measures in place.

MARKETING

OLFAT may send marketing materials to its clients or potential buyers where OLFAT has gathered the personal information from the clients or potential customers and the marketing material is connected to the purpose for which the information was obtained.

The individual’s prior consent would be sought before personal information is used for the purpose of marketing in circumstances where the personal information was not collected directly from the person or where sensitive information is involved.

If the customer no longer wishes that OLFAT use his or her personal information for marketing materials, the customer is to advise to opt out of OLFAT promotion messages by contacting OLFAT.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OLFAT takes practical steps to prevent the personal information it stores from being abused or lost and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. This protection applies to information stored in both hard copy and electronic form. OLFAT maintains physical security procedures over its physical premises and a range of cyber and computer security measures over its electronic systems. OLFAT employees are required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information in their custody.

Data transmission through telecommunications system or over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure.

ACCESS TO & CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

OLFAT takes reasonable and practical steps to make sure that the personal information it gathers uses and discloses is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.

If an individual need to access or correct any personal information in OLFAT custody, he or she may contact the company before any change can be effected. Individuals are advised to provide comprehensive detail regarding the particular information sought, in order to help OLFAT retrieve it.

An access fee might be charged to cover OLFAT’s costs of providing the information. In case OLFAT incurs costs to source or retrieve information, some or all costs incurred may be transferred to the employee.

If OLFAT disagrees with the individual on why the personal information needs to be changed, OLFAT will provide the individual with the valid reasons for doing so. The individual holds the right to request that a statement be attached to their personal information to show that they disagreed with its accuracy.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

OLFAT reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All parties dealing with OLFAT will be notified of any change by posting an updated version on OLFAT website at (olfat.com.au)

CONTACTING OLFAT

If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please contact us.

OLFAT is your partner for total automation, safety and energy efficiency. We serve clients with passion and respect.
Never too cold and never too warm a space to live, work, dream and grow.

contact us

Realm Building, 2nd floor, 179 Maroondah Hwy Ringwood, 3134 VIC, Australia
P.O.Box 464 Ringwood, 3134 VIC, Australia